Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Baptisms 1817

Transcribed by Sandra Love, Sandra Pritchard & George Pritchard

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Copied from a transcription which was created by W. Bawden from the original registers held at the Cornwall Records Office. The copy of W Bawdens work from which I did this transcription is held at the Cornwall Studies Library, Redruth, Cornwall. 

From LDS C.D, No. 1595598

Page 409

1817

January

James, s of James & Charlotte NETTLE, of Vogue, Miner, 5th January

William, s of Henry & Jane BROWN, of Busveal, Miner, 7th Jan

Anna, d of Joel & Jane LEAN, of Pennance, Miner, 7th Jan

William, s of Stephen & Honour PERRY, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 12th Jan

Mary Ann, d of John & Julian PARR, of Cusvey, Gardener, 12th Jan

Elizabeth, illegitimate d of William TREBILCOCK of St Day, Miner, & Mary KNOTWELL of Tolcarne, 16th Jan

William, s of William & Mary WILKINS, of Todpool, Miner, 21st Jan

Ann, d of John & Elizabeth BULLEN, of Tresavern, Carrier, 21st Jan

FEBRUARY,

Mary Ann, d of James & Deliah BUCKINGHAM, of Ferny Splatt, Miner, 9th February

James, s of James & Deliah Buckingham of Ferny Splatt, Miner, 9th Feb

page 410

Eliza, d of James & Catherine SAMPSON, of Little Trevince, Miner, 9th Feb

Elizabeth, d of Edward & Jenny SAMPSON, of Merry Meeting, Miner, 9th Feb

John, s of Edward & Alice MORCOM, of Crofthandy, Miner, 10th Feb

Ann, d of John & Martha POLMERE, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 10th Feb

Elizabeth Morcom, d of the late William & Joanna POLMERE, of Cusgarne Common, Farmer, 10th Feb

John Martin, s of Henry & Jenny GREGOR, of Cusgarne, Miner, 16th Feb

Thomas, s of Thomas & Elizabeth REED, of Carharrack, Carpenter, 19th Feb

Daniel, s of William & Mary PRIOR, of Tresavean, Blacksmith, 19th Feb

Susanna, d of William & Elizabeth REED, of Carharrack, Engine Man, 19th Feb

Josiah, d of Josiah & Catherine DARLINGSTONE, of Cusvey, Miner, 23rd Feb

Elizabeth, d of William & Elizabeth UREN, of Scorrier, Hind, 23rd Feb

Mary, d of John & Mary WILLIAMS, of  Tresaddern, Miner, 28th Feb

William Warne, s of Paul & Cordelia RABY, of Scorrier, Miner, 28th Feb

Josiah, s of Richard & Elizabeth WATERS, of White Hall, Miner, 28th Feb

MARCH,

William Williams, s of Benjamin & Mary JENNINGS, of Kea parish, Miner, 1st March

Jane, d of Richard & Grace HANCOCK, of Tresamble Common, Miner, 7th Mar

page 411

Zachariah Williams,  s of Thomas & Elizabeth MILLS, of Scorrier, Miner, 9th Mar

John, s of Ralph & Ann CLEMO, of Crofthandy, Miner, 10th Mar

Harriett, d of Thomas & Grace HOSKING, of Trevarth Common, Miner, 12th Mar

John, s of Matthew & Maria KINSMAN, of St DAY, Mason, 13th Mar

Eliza, d of William & Mary ODGERS, of Todpool, Labourer, 10th Mar

Elizabeth, d of Richard & Elizabeth LOBB, of Chycoose, Labourer, 18th Mar

John, s of the late Martin & Susanna BOND, of Crofthandy, Miner, 20th Mar

Ann, d of John & Elizabeth BUZZA, of Carharrack, miner, 20th Mar

Martha, d of Robert & Maria NORTHEY, of Kenwyn Parish, Miner, 25th Mar

APRIL,

Matthew, s of Matthew & Honour MOYLE, of Triplet, Miner, 1st April

John, s of John & Elizabeth TREWEEK, of Ferney Splatt, Miner, 1st Apr

George, s of George & Bethsheba MOYLE, of Ferney Splatt, Miner, 1st Apr

Jane, d of William & Mary DAVEY, of Baldhu Kea, Miner, 1st Apr

Joanna, d of Henry & Grace NICHOLAS, of Kea, Miner, 1st Apr

John, s of James & Rebekah DUNSTONE, of Frogpool, Miner, 6th Apr

John, s of Philip & Elizabeth MICHELL, of Scorrier, Carter, 6th Apr

page 412

Elizabeth, d of John & Elizabeth JAMES, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 6th Apr

Elizabeth, d of George & Elizabeth PAINTER, of little Trevince, Miner, 13th Apr

Samuel, s of Charles & Marie WASLEY, of Chacewater, Kenwyn, Miner, 20th Apr

John, s of John & Elizabeth HOCKING, of Kelly Kea, Miner, 20th Apr

Catherine, d of Joseph & Jane KELLY, of Kelly Kea, Miner, 20th Apr

Grace, d of Joseph & Jane SANDOW, of Chacewater, Kenwyn, Miner, 20th Apr

Richard, s of Richard & Prudence DAVY, of Carnmarth, Miner, 23rd Apr

Elizabeth Mary, d of Ralph & Elizabeth GOLDSWORTHY, of Cresela, Miner, 24th Apr

MAY,

Joseph, s of Peter & Ann RICHARDS, of Frogpool, Miner, 2nd May

James, s of James & Clarinda FRANCIS, of St DAY, Miner, 2nd May

Ann, d of John & Ann WHITFORD, of Head Mill, 2nd May

Richard, s of Richard & Elizabeth RETALLACK, of Kea, Blacksmith, 4th May

Catherine, d of John & Catherine BLAMEY, of Carnmarth, Miner, 5th May

Frances, d of John & Elizabeth LUKE, of Trevethan, Miner, 15th May

Thomas, s of Nathaniel & Joanna Holman, of Lanner, Miner, 17th May

John, s of Charles & Catherine BAWDEN, of Pennance, Miner, 17th May

page 413

William, s of John & Elizabeth PRIOR, of Lanner, Blacksmith, 17th May

John, s of William & Ann TREMBATH, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 18th May

Grace, d of Ambrose & Susanna MANUEL, of Lowertown, Miner, 18th May

William, s of William & Mary DAVEY, of Bosvean, Miner, 21st May

Elizabeth, d of John & Christian TANNER, of High Way Redruth, Miner, 21st May

Catherine, d of William & Patience MORCOM, of Lanner, Miner, 26th May

Andrew, s of Andrew & Ann UREN, Miner, 27th May

Elizabeth, d of Richard & Ann BROWN, of Kenwyn, Miner, 27th May

John, s of John & Betsey EDWARDS, of Gwennap, Miner, 27th May

William, s of Thomas & Mary BEHENNA, of Kenwyn, Miner, 27th May

JUNE,

Henry, s of Henry & Susanna MARTIN, of Carvannel, Miner, 1st June

Thomas, s of James & Isabella SPARGO, of Frogpool, Miner, 1st June

Mary Ann, d of Richard & Mary WHITFORD, of StairFoot, Miner, 4th June

Elizabeth Odgers, d of Anthony & Mary LEAN, of Carnmarth, Mine Agent, 5th June

Ann, d of Thomas & Ann BRAY, of Carharrack, Miner, 5th June

Mary, d of George & Mary BARNET, of Pennance, Miner, 5th June

page 414

William, s of William & Grace ROBERTS, of Trevethan, Miner, 5th June

Mary, d of Richard & Susanna JEFFERY, of Kea, Miner, 5th June

Elizabeth, d of Richard & Ann BAWDEN, of Pennance, Miner, 5th June

William, s of William & Winifred HUGO, of Carnmarth, Miner, 7th June

Abraham, s of John & Hannah TREWEEK, of Ferny Splatt, Miner, 8th June

Michael Michell, s of Edmund & Sophia CHEGWIDDEN, of Treskerby, Innkeeper, 23rd June

Jennifer, d of Jose & Alice WEBSTER, of Trevarth, Miner, 23rd June

JULY,

Mary, d of William & Jane RICKETT, of Tolgullow, Husbandman, 6th July

Temperance, d of William & Temperance REED, of ?, Yeoman, 7th July

Abraham, s of Nicholas & Charity JENKINS, of Chapel Hill, Miner, 9th July

John, s of James & Blanch PHILLIPS, of St Day, Cordwainer, 9th July

John, s of Richard & Elizabeth GOULSERY [Goldsworthy] of High Way Redruth, Miner, 10th July

?, d of Richard & Elizabeth GOULSERY [Goldsworthy]of High Way Redruth, Miner, 10th July

Thomas, s of Ambrose & Martha SPRAGUE, of Rany Carn, Blacksmith, 12th July

James Manly, s of Richard & Grace SKEWES, of White Hall, Kenwyn, Miner, 23rd July

John, s of John & Margaret OATS, of Chacewater, Kenwyn, Miner, 23rd July

page 415

Mary Ann OATS, base d of Sampson OATS & Elizabeth LOBB, of Chacewater, Kenwyn, Miner, 23rd July

Ann, d of Ralph & Mary PUCKEY, of Scorrier, Husbandman, 23rd July

Frances, d of Thomas & Nancy NICHOLLS, of Trevarth, Miner, 24th July

William, s of James & Ann SCOBLE, of Treviskey, Miner, 27th July

William Tiddy, s of James & Grace BAWDEN, of Trebowling, husbandman, 27th July

Richard, s of Richard & Dorothy NICHOLLS, of Trevarth, Miner, 27th July

AUGUST,

Jenifer, d of Thomas & Mary NICHOLLS, of Trevarth, Miner, 1st August

James, s of Ralph & Catherine JORY, of Trevarth, 1st Aug

Jenifer Williams, d of Digory & Mary MORCOM, of Lower Town, Miner, 3rd Aug

John, s of William & Mary MARTYN, of Lower Trevethan, Miner, 3rd Aug

Jemima, d of Henry & Philippa ROBERTS, of Camborne Shaft, Kenwyn, miner, 4th Aug

John, s of Richard & Elizabeth STEER, of Chacewater, Kenwyn, Miner, 4th Aug

Anthony, s of Richard & Jennifer BAWDEN, of Shallow Adit, Redruth, Miner, 7th Aug

Samuel, s of Samuel & Sarah TRENGOVE, of North Downs, Redruth, Miner, 7th Aug

John, s of John & Margaret BLAMEY, of Trevethan, Miner, 7th Aug

Solomon, s of Samuel & Grace BLAMEY, of Church Town, Miner, 10th Aug

page 416

Thomas, s of Thomas & Grace RICHARDS, of Carharrack, Miner, 10th Aug

Eliza, d of xxxx & Isabella PASCOE, of Ninnis, Miner, 12th Aug

Henry, s of Samuel & Ann REED, of Todpool, Miner, 17th Aug

Mary Ann, d of Samuel & Ann JAMES, of Trevarth, Miner, 17th Aug

John, s of John & Mary RICHARDS, of Wheal Virgin, Miner, 21st Aug

John, s of Hugh & Mary BARRATT, of Poldice, Miner, 21st Aug

Joseph, s of William & Mary WHITFORD, of Cusvey, Miner, 21st Aug

Thomas, s of Samuel & Mary Ann WHITFORD, of Cusgarne, Miner, 21st Aug

John, s of James & Jenny COLLINS, of Baldhu, Kea, Miner, 26th Aug

John, s of George & Alice ROBINS, of Little, Trevince, Miner, 26th Aug

John, s of John & Elizabeth JEFFERY, of Cusvey, Miner, 26th Aug

SEPTEMBER,

Susanna, d of Simon & Elizabeth JORY, of Menear, Husbandman, 1st September,

Jemima, d of John & Ann PAUL, of Ferny Splat, Blacksmith, 7th Sept

Johanna, d of Phillip & Joanna MORCOM, of Carnmarth, Miner, 7th Sept

Mary Ann, d of Stephen & Elizabeth VINCENT, of Crowzenmengus, Husbandman, 10th Sept

Jane, d of Abraham & Jane MAY, of Cusgarne, Miner, 12th Sept

page 417

Elizabeth, d of William & Ann TREGONNING, of Kea, miner, 12th Sept

Joseph, s of Samuel & Sophia Mitchell, of Green Splat, Perran, miner, 12th Sept

Richard, s of Thomas & Alice CORNISH, of Penventon, Miner, 12th Sept

Henry, s of John & Margaret JOSE, of Wheal Maid, Miner, 12th Sept

Francis, s of James & Christian GREY, of Kea, Miner, 12th Sept

Elizabeth, d of John & Elizabeth PEARCE, of Tolgullow, Mine Clerk, 14th Sept

Mary, d of John & Catherine READ, of Tolgullow, Mine Agent, 14th Sept

John, s of James & Elizabeth CHEGWIDDEN, of Treskerby, Miner, 14th Sept

Elizabeth, d of James & Elizabeth GOLDSWORTHY, of St Day, Carpenter, 17th Sept

Henry, s of John & Agnes BARRATT, of Chacewater, Kenwyn, Miner, 18th Sept

William, s of William & Grace TRELEASE, of Cusgarne, Miner, 21st Sept

John, s of William & Mary RICKARD, of St Day, Schoolmaster, 21st Sept

Mary Ann, d of Digory & Mary MITCHELL, of Vogue, Miner, 21st Sept

Mary, d of John & Elizabeth FRANCIS, of White Hall, Miner, 21st Sept

Thomas, s of Martin & Catherine GOLDSWORTHY, of Crofthandy, Miner, 22nd Sept

Johanna, d of William & Ann HOUGHTON, of St Agnes, Miner, 22nd Sept

page 418

John, s of Richard & Catherine CORNISH, of Trevarth Lane End, Late Miner, 28th Sept

Eliza, d of Thomas & Mary TREWEEK, of Cusvey, Miner, 28th Sept

Elizabeth, d of James & Philippa WATERS, of Chacewater, Kenwyn, Miner, 28th Sept

William, s of Edmund & Grace BONDS, of Truthern, Miner, 29th Sept

Eliza, d of Paul & Mary MORCOM, of St Day, Miner, 30th Sept

Paul, s of Richard & Mary FRANCIS, of St Day, Miner, 30th Sept

William, s of James & Margaret CANNON, of St Day, Miner, 30th Sept

Richard, s of Richard & Jenny TIDDY, of Todpool, Miner, 30th Sept

Mary, d of Joseph & Grace FRANCIS, of Lanner, Miner, 30th Sept

Ann, d of Thomas & Ann WASLEY, of Carnmarth, Miner, 30th Sept

John, s of Abraham & Sophia TREWARTHA, of Carharrack, Miner, 30th Sept

OCTOBER,

Eliza, d of William & Prudence LEAN, of Pennance, Miner, 2nd October

Eliza, d of John & Jane LEAN, of  Bosveal, Miner, 2nd Oct

Mary, d of John & Elizabeth RICHARDS, of Crofthandy, Miner, 2nd Oct

Henry, base child of Henry BROWN, & Grace STEVENS, of Menear, Miner, 2nd Oct

page 419

George, s of Benjamin & Elizabeth BARAGWANNA, of Chacewater, Kea, Miner, 5th Oct

James, s of Samuel & Grace STEPHENS, of Carharrack, Cordwainer, 10th Oct

William, s of James & Sarah RICHARDS, of Chacewater, Kenwyn, Miner, 12th Oct

Harriett, d of John & Jane KEMP, of Carharrack, Miner, 15th Oct

Thomas, s of Thomas White & Grace MOYLE, of Baldhu, Kea, Miner, 19th Oct

Mary, d of John & Elizabeth DENNIS, of St Day, Mine Clerk, 19th Oct

Henry, s of Thomas & Mary FRANCIS, of Chacewater, Kea, Miner, 19th Oct

Elizabeth, d of john & Grace TRENGOVE, of Cusgarne, Blacksmith, 26th Oct

Elizabeth Martyn, d of John & Grace BARNET, of High Way, Miner, 26th October

NOVEMBER,

John, s of John  & Elizabeth MITCHELL, of Trevarth, Miner, 2nd November

Nicholas, s of John & Amelia JOB, of Ferny Splat, Miner, 2nd Nov

William, s of William & Jane BENBOW, of Trevethan, Miner, 3rd Nov

John, s of Joseph & Elizabeth MICHELL, of Trevarth, Miner, 9th Nov

John Moyle, s of John & Maria PAINTER, of Bell, Yeoman, 10th Nov

William, s of Samuel & Joanna COAD, of St Day, Wire Drawer, 10th Nov

William, s of Joseph & Christian GOLDSWORTHY, of Treskerby, Miner, 10th November

page 420

Sophia, d of John & Mary BAWDEN, of Wheal Bush, Kenwyn, Miner, 10th Nov

Elizabeth, d of Richard & Joanna NINNIS, of Wheal Fortune, Miner, 16th Nov

John, s of Thomas & Joanna ESLICK, of Hale Mills, Miner, 16th Nov

Joseph NINNIS, base child of Joseph Ninnis of Hale Mills, Miner, & Grace Pascoe, 16th Nov 

Charles, s of Nicholas & Grace POLMERE, of Little Trevince, Miner, 16th Nov

Jennifer, d of Robert & Mary UREN, of Wheal Bush, Kenwyn, Miner, 16th Nov

James, s of John & Jennifer COAD, of White Hall, Kenwyn, Miner, 23rd Nov

James, s of James & Catherine GREY, of Cusvey, Miner, 23rd Nov

William, s of Martin & Catherine HITCHEN, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 23rd Nov

Joseph, s of John & Joanna SPARGO. of Lower Cusgarne, Miner, 23rd Nov

John, s of William & Jane WILLEY, Tresamble, Husbandman, 23rd Nov

John, s of John & Mary TRELOAR, of Rough Street, Miner, 24th Nov

Catherine, d of Phillip & Catherine WILLIAMS, of Twelve Heads, Miner, 24th Nov

Elizabeth, d of John & Ann CHEGWIDDEN, of Twelve Heads, Miner 24th Nov

Louisa, d of Samuel & Elizabeth MICHELL, of Lower Town, Butcher, 24th Nov

Harriet, d of Samuel & Elizabeth MICHELL, of Lower Town, Butcher, 24th Nov

page 421

Grace Philippa, d of James & Mary JENKIN, Vicarage, Curate, 26th Nov

Mary, d of Thomas & Joanna RICHARDS, of Goongumpus, Miner, 30th Nov

DECEMBER,

William, s of James & Mary NICHOLLS, of Tresavean, Miner, 5th December,

James, s of James & Jane WILLIAMS, of Chacewater Mine, Kenwyn, Miner, 7th Dec

Jane, d of Edward & Jane WILLIAMS, of Lanner, Miner, 9th Dec

Elizabeth, d of Thomas & Elizabeth RICHARDS, of St Day Carpenter, 9th Dec

William, s of Richard & Elizabeth BARNET, Trevarth Lane End, Miner, 11th Dec

John, s of Samuel & Elizabeth MOYLE, of Wheal Unity, Miner, 13th Dec

John, s of William & Ann COLLINS, of Ball Lane, Miner, 13th Dec

Tabitha, d of William & Elizabeth CARBIS, of Comford Turnpike Gate, Miner, 18th Dec

Bartholomew, s of William & Elizabeth CARBIS, of Comford Turnpike Gate, Miner, 20th Dec

Mary Anna, d of Lawrence & Mary KESTLE, of  Tresamble Downs, Miner, 21st Dec

Elizabeth, d of William & Mary TABB, of Carharrack, Victualler, 21st Dec

James, s of Richard & Mary WILLIAMS, of Tresamble Lane End, Miner, 21st Dec

Elizabeth, d of William & Alice CURTIS, of Frogpool, Miner, 21st Dec

Joseph, s of Joseph & Jennifer MITCHELL, of Lower Town, Miner, 22nd Dec

page 422,

Ann, d of William & Ann CURTIS, of Frogpool, Miner, 22nd Dec

Christiana, d of Francis & Christian KENT, of Frogpool, Miner, 22nd Dec

Ann, d of William & Dorothy BLAMEY, Ferny Splat, Miner, 22nd Dec

Elizabeth, d of Thomas (deceased) & Ann FRANCIS, of Lower Town, Miner, 22nd Dec

Thomas Henry, s of Michael & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Jnr., of Penponds, Mine Agent, 23rd Dec

Grace, d of Michael & Mary KENT, of Keamark, Kea, Miner, 25th Dec

Francis, s of Francis & Jane CURNOW, of Chacewater, Kenwyn, Miner, 25th Dec

Sampson, s of Sampson & Elizabeth JEFFERY, of St Day, Miner, 25th Dec

Mary, d of Charles & Philippa HUGO, of Crofthandy, Miner, 25th Dec

John, s of Thomas & Elizabeth PETERS, of ?, Husbandman, 25th Dec

Alice, d of Samuel & Grace MORCOM, of Carnmarth, Miner, 25th Dec

John, s of John & Martha CURNOW of Wheal Busy, Kenwyn, Miner, 25th Dec

Mary, d of James & Mary BUSKEAN, of Church Town Mill, Miller, 25th Dec

Harriett, d of William & Alice HERRING, of Church Town, Husbandman, 25th Dec

William, s of Henry & Elizabeth COLLINS, of Church Town, Carter, 25th Dec

Henry William, s of Nicholas & Eliza ANDREW, of Comford, Butcher, 26th Dec

page 423

Grace, d of James & Hester HENWOOD, of Higher Trevarthen, Miner, 26th Dec

Elizabeth, d of John & Honour BENBOW, of Tolcarne, Engine Man, 26th Dec

William, s of John & Mary CLEMOW, of Goongumpus Down, Miner, 26th Dec

Mary Ann, d of William & Elizabeth BAILEY, of Little Beside, Miner, 26th Dec

Elizabeth, d of Digory & Mary MORCOM, of Crofthandy, Miner, 26th Dec

Elizabeth, d of William & Elizabeth MARTYN, of Bissy [Bissoe] Bridge, Kea, Miner, 26th Dec

Mary Ann, d of Richard & Isabella JEFFERY, of Trevarth, Miner, 26th Dec

Elizabeth, d of Charles & Ann PARRY, of Wheal Fortune, Miner, 26th Dec

Elizabeth, d of Benjamin & Elizabeth KELLOW, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 26th Dec

Richard, s of William & Ann TUCKFIELD, of Carnmarth, Miner, 26th Dec

Abel, s of Colan & Lovey NICHOLAS, of Sunny Corner, Miner, 26th Dec

John, s of John & Mary MOYLE, of Triplet, Miner, 26th Dec

Richard, s of John & Sarah PENHALURICK, of Pennance, Miner, 26th Dec

Joseph, s of Joseph & Elizabeth ETHAL, of Tolcarne, Miner, 27th Dec

Joseph, s of Joseph & Alice DANCER, of Trevarthen, Miner, 27th Dec

Mary Williams, d of Richard & Ann FRANCIS, of South Turn Pike Redruth, Miner, 27th Dec

page 424,

Martyn, s of Gregory & Elizabeth RABEY, of Carharrack, Miner, 28th Dec

Joseph, s of John & Elizabeth BILLING, of Todpool, Miner, 28th Dec

Mary Ann, d of Michael & Susanna TIPPET, of St Day, Miner, 28th Dec

Henry, s of Henry & Elizabeth TRESETHERN, of Todpool, Miner, 28th Dec

Mary, d of Joseph & Christian WATERS, of Todpool, Miner, 28th Dec

Grace, d of William (deceased) & Grace, PROVIS, [PROVES] of St Day, Miner, 29th Dec

Thomas, s of John & Mary DUNSTONE, [DUNSTAN] of St Day, Miner, 29th Dec

Eliza, d of Samuel & Rebecca YOUNG, of St Day, Miner, 30th Dec

William, s of William (deceased) & Margaret PENGILLY, of St Day, Miner, 30th Dec

BACK  - HOME FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: April 16, 2010 .