Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1833

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original sourced

Film 1595598

Page 77 Film 1284 Part
When Baptised Child's Christian Name  Christian Names Parents Surname Abode Quality Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony performed
Jan-01 John Bond Thomas & Mary WILLS Mabe ? Labourer William Mapleton
Jan-01 Joseph William & Catherine GRAY Carnmarth Miner William Mapleton
Jan-02 Thomas Thomas & Johanna TREBILCOCK Trevarth Miner James Wulff
Jan-02 Mary William & Elizabeth PENROSE Trevarth Miner James Wulff
Jan-05 Edwin Charles John & Maria PAINTER Bell Mine Agent James Wulff
This child was certified to have been born the 20th of August 1827
Jan-05 Joseph John & Maria PAINTER Bell Mine Agent James Wulff
  This child was certified to have been born the 30th of November 1829
Page 78 Film 1285
Jan-06 Mary Elizabeth John & Emma REED Carharrack Carpenter William Mapleton
Jan-13 Elizabeth Ann Thomas & Prudence WHITFORD Wheal Virgin Miner William Mapleton
Jan-21 Mary Anne dau of John & Johanna WILLIAMS Carharrack Labourer William Marsh
Jan-22 Joseph Richard & Ann GOLDSWORTHY Redruth Highway Miner William Mapleton
Jan-22 Ann Benjamin & Eliza TREBILCOCK Carnmarth Miner William Mapleton
Jan-27 Marianne Henry & Grace GOLDSWORTHY Croft Handy Miner William Mapleton
Jan-27 John John & Mary SPARGO Crowsmenagus Miner William Mapleton
Feb-10 Catherine Mary James & Elizabeth PEARCE Tregear Waggoner William Mapleton
Page 79 Film 1285
Feb-17 Agnes Peter & Johanna JOSE Ting Tang Miner William Mapleton
Feb-17 Elizabeth Emma John & Maria PAYNTER Bell Mine Agent William Mapleton Private Baptism
Feb-17 Samuel Moyle Thomas & Emma NICHOLAS Treviskey Surgeon William Mapleton Private Baptism
Received into the congregation Feb 19 1834 signed W.M
Feb-24 John William & Catherine FRANCES Church Town School Master William Mapleton
Feb-24 Jane Dennis & Elizabeth MARTIN Crofthandy Butcher William Mapleton
Feb-24 Richard Hoskyn Philip & Harriet CHAULK ? Tolcarn Miner William Mapleton
Ink blotted word written under chaulk appears to be Crolt ?
Feb-24 Eliza William & Avis PRISK Sunny Corner Miner William Mapleton
Feb-27 Mary Ann Thomas & Elizabeth DAVEY Twelve Heads Miner James G Wulff
Page 80 Film 1286
Mar-03 Martha dau of William & Elizabeth CHAPMAN Lanner Waggoner William Marsh
Mar-05 Mary Anne dr of Anthony & Anne LEAN Whick Barn Champ ? Miner C W Woodley
Mar-05 John son of Simeon & Jane KNEEBONE Lanner Miner C W Woodley
Mar-05 Richard son of John & Grace WAKEHAM C W Woodley
****                   unable to dicipher due to ink blotting minister appears to have written Contractor ? Wheelwright ?
Mar-10 William son of John & Mary Anne NINNESS Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Mar-10 Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Elizabeth TREGONING Gwennap Miller William Marsh
Mar-10 Catherine dr of Joseph & Rosamond LEAN Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Mar-18 Joseph John son of Joseph & Anne Pinker PASCOE Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Page 81 Film 1286
Mar-19 James son of James & Mary GREY Chycoose Miner James Wulff
Mar-19 Elizabeth Ann dr Walter & Alice MOYLE Tolcarne Miner James Wulff
Mar-19 Johanna dr Walter & Alice MOYLE Tolcarne Miner James Wulff
Mar-24 John son of William & Ann BLAMEY Sunny Corner Miner William Marsh
Mar-24 Jane dr of Edmund & Grace BONDS Trevethan Miner William Marsh
Mar-31 Mary Anne dr of Joseph & Elizabeth REED Lanner Miner William Marsh
Apr-05 John Williams son of John & Kitty MARTIN Trevarth Mine Agent James Gee Wulff
Elizabeth
Apr-07 George son of John & Mary ROOKE Carharrack Tailor William Marsh
Page 82 Film 1287
Apr-07 Hannah ? dr of William & Hannah CORNISH Tresamble Miner William Marsh
ink of name smudged
Apr-07 Eliza Staunton dr of John & Eliza PENROSE Carharrack Tailor William Marsh
Apr-07 Caroline dr of Samuel & Anne JAMES Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
   
  Apr-09 Catherine dr of John & Marjory Williams BLAMEY Scorrier Mine Clerk William Marsh Vide
  12-Jun
  Apr-09 Francis Williams John & Marjory Williams BLAMEY Scorrier Mine Clerk William Marsh 01-Sep
  son of  
  Apr-09 Tomisa Amelia John & Marjory Williams BLAMEY Scorrier Mine Clerk William Marsh 5 Jul 183
  dr of 25-Dec
Apr-11 William John son of William & Elizabeth BROWN Scorrier Smith William Marsh
Apr-11 Catherine dr of Joseph Paul & Martha MICHELL Kenwyn Wagoner William Marsh
Page 83 Film 1287
Apr-16 Thomas son of John & Sarah HART Ponsanooth,St.Gluvias BREWER ? William Marsh
Apr-17 Richard son of Richard & Anne ODGERS Twelve Heads Miner James Gee Wulff
Apr-21 John son of Josiah & Jane RICHARDS Crofthandy Miner James Gee Wulff
Apr-21 Mary dr of Francis & Betsey TAYLOR Cusgarne Husbandman James Gee Wulff
Apr-22 Mary Ann dr of William & Mary GIDLEY Carnmarth Cove Miner James Gee Wulff
Apr-28 James son of Thomas & Grace RENFRY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Apr-28 Johanna dr of Riichard & Mary YOUREN Carnmarthe Gw Miner William Marsh
P Apr-30 William son of Thomas & Jane CRAZE Redruth Small Farmer William Marsh Private Baptism
Page 84 Film 1288
May-05 Catherine dr of Mark & Mary BAWDEN Tollcairn Gw Miner E.Carlyon
May-05 Benjamin son of William & Elizabeth SPARGOE ? Cusgairn Gw Mine Agent E.Carlyon
May-05 John son of James & Johanna STEVENS MANOR  ? Miner E.Carlyon
May-08 Elizabeth Annear Matthias & Mary Anne ANDREW Carnmarthe Gw Miner William Marsh
dr of
May-14 Jane dr of George & Anne CHELLEW St.Agnes Butcher C W Woodley
May-14 Martha Anne dr of Paul & Martha PERRYMAN Tregullow Moor Miner C W Woodley
May-14 Caroline dr of Nicholas & Elizabeth THOMAS Gordon Miner C W Woodley
May-18 Paul son of Peter & Mary WILLIAMS Little Beside Miner James Gee Wulff
Page 85 Film 1288
May-22 James Michael John & Marjory SKEWES Illogan Engineer William Marsh
son of
May-26 John Henry son of John & Elizabeth BRAY Penstruthal Mine Agent William Marsh
May-26 William son of David & Grace ANNEAR St.Day Miner William Marsh
May-26 Ralph son of William & Elizabeth CLYMO Hicks Mill Miner William Marsh
May-26 Elisha son of John & Sarah TRENBERTH Goongumpas Miner William Marsh
May-26 John son of Johnston  & Grace TRENBERTH Goongumpas Miner William Marsh
May-26 James son of James & Mary HARRIS Twelve Heads Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
May-26 Elizabeth dr of William & Elizabeth BLAMEY Carnmarth Cove Miner William Marsh
Page 86 Film 1289
May-26 Mary daugh of John & Sarah PAUL Carharrack Blacksmith William Marsh
May-26  Abraham s/o William & Elizabeth TREWEEK Tresamble Miner William Marsh
May-26 John Henry  s/o Samuel & Philippa STEVENS Carharrack Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
May-26 James  s/o James & Tomasina BISHOP Lower Town Miner William Marsh
May-28 William  s/o James & Rosetta BROWN ? Little Trevince Miner William Marsh
May-27 Harriet dr of Henry & Nanny PAUL Little Carrack Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
May-28 Emily Mary dr of Robert & Mary SYMONS Rosehill Land Surveyor William Marsh
May-29 William  s/o William & Jane WILLIAMS Penstruthal Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
Page 87 Film 1289
Jun-07 Elisha  s/o Thomas & Mary WILLIAMS Carvannel Miner William Marsh
Jun-07 Edwin  s/o James & Johanna ANDREW Tresevean Miner William Marsh
Jun-09 Petherick ? S/o John & Anne MARTYN Ting Tang Miner William Marsh
Jun-09 Caroline Toin?   d/o John & Anne MARTYN Ting Tang Miner William Marsh
Jun-09 Elizabeth Jane John & Tomasin WARD Kenwyn Cordwainer William Marsh
dr of
* Jun-10 William Elizabeth REED Trehelling William Marsh Private Baptism
 Elizabeth Elizabeth crossed through and William inserted
Jun-16 Emily dr of Michael & Anne WILLIAMS Rough Street Miner William Marsh
Jun-18 Martha dr of William & Elizabeth LEACH Lanner Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
Page 88 Film 1290
Jun-18 Mary Anne dr of John & Mary Anne OPIE Carnmarth Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
Received  into the church August 11 1833
Jun-30 Eliza dr of William & Philippa ROSE ? Treveath Miner E.Carlyon
Jun-30 Jane dr of John & Jane BUZZA Kea Miner E.Carlyon
Jun-30 Marianne dr of George & Marianne MARTYN Trevarth Miner E.Carlyon
Jul-07 Mary dr of William & Elizabeth NORTHEY Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Jul-07 Mary Anne dr of Samuel & Grace WEARNE Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Jul-07 William son of Mark & Elizabeth MORCOM Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Jul-07 Thomas son of William & Lydia CORNISH Coombe Miner William Marsh
Page 89 Film 1290
Jul-10 Eliza Jane dr of John & Eliza TREWEEKE Cusgarne Miner James Gee Wulff
Jul-14 William son of Absalom & Elizabeth NICHOLS Rough Street Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
Jul-14 Catherine dr of Reuben & Mary GILL Pennance Miner William Marsh
Jul-14 Sarah dr of William & Margaret KNOTWELL Carnmarth Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
Jul-19 James son of James & Elizabeth BILKEY Pengreep Bailiff William Marsh
Jul-21 Samuel son of Abraham & Elizabeth SNOW Gilley Miner William Marsh
Jul-21 Grace dr of Mary OPIE Carvannel William Marsh Private Baptism
Jul-28 Francis John Francis & Margaret PEARCE Tresamble Miner William Marsh
son of
Page 90 Film 1291
Jul-28 Samuel son of William & Mary REED Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Jul-28 Elizabeth dr of Joseph & Mary TOWAN Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Jul-28 John son of John & Anne TREWARTHA Bosveal Miner William Marsh
Aug-01 Caroline dr of William & Elizabeth TREWARTHA Lower Trevethan Miner William Marsh
Aug-04 Henry son of Peter & Mary Anne WILLIAMS Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Aug-07 Mary Anne dr of Benjamin & Mary KEMP ? Pengreep Gardener James Gee Wulff
Aug-04 Eliza dr of Thomas & Susanna SAMPSON Little Trevince Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
Aug-25 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane HITCHENS Pulla Miner William Marsh
Page 91 Film 1291
Aug-25 Eliza dr of Robert & Grace JAMES Lower Trevethan Miner William Marsh
Aug-25 Grace dr of William & Mary PRISK Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Aug-25 Jane dr of Samuel & Harriet COOMBE Frogpool Miner William Marsh
Aug-26 John son of Richard & Susanna COLLINS Lanner Miner William Marsh
Sep-06 Elizabeth Jane dr of William & Elizabeth HARVEY St.Agnes Miner William Marsh
Sep-11 James son of Henry & Margaret HAM Little Beside Miner James Gee Wulff
Sep-15 John son of William & Rebecca CHYNOWETH Ferniss Plat Miner William Marsh
Sep-15 Johanna Boag dr of Thomas & Mary Anne JAMES Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
Page 92 Film 1292
Sep-22 James son of Isaac & Martha WATTS Sunny Corner Miner William Marsh
Sep-22 Richard son of Richard & Mary Anne KENT Kea Miner William Marsh
Sep-22 Eliza dr of John & Maria MORCOM Hale Mills Miner William Marsh
Oct-03 Richard Bryant? s/o John & Amelia HAWKEN Carharrack School Master William Marsh
Oct-06 William Henry s/o Thomas & Martha TRENGOVE Merry Meeting Blacksmith William Marsh
Oct-06 William Henry son of John & Mary Anne SHEPHERD Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Oct-06 John Charles son of John & Mary Anne SHEPHERD Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Oct-06 David son of John & Elizabeth ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Page 93 Film 1292
Oct-06 Samuel son of Samuel & Mary SPARGO Gilley Miner William Marsh
Oct-11 Benjamin son of John & Anne GRAY Ferniss Plat Miner William Marsh
Oct-13 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane CORNISH Tresamble Miner William Marsh
Oct-13 Henry son of William & Elizabeth JOSE Rough Street Miner William Marsh
Oct-22 Edward Wulff son of William & Lucy MARSH Gwennap Vicarage Clerk [Vicar] William Marsh
Oct-27 Jane dr of William & Grace COLLINS Rough Street Miner William Marsh
Oct-27 Eliza Jane dr of James & Eliza MARTIN Church Town Carpenter William Marsh
Oct-27 Mary dr of Martin & Martha BECKERLEG Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Page 94 Film 1293
Oct-28 Catherine dr of John & Mary MITCHELL South Tresamble Miner William Marsh
Oct-30 John son of Walter & Jane TREWEEK Pennance Mine Agent A A Newry
Nov-03 Elizabeth dr of Samuel & Catherine HANCOCK Kea Miner William Marsh
Nov-03 Mary dr of John & Jane EDDY Coombe Miner William Marsh
Nov-03 Mary dr of James & Mary HARRIS Lanner School Master William Marsh
Nov-10 Mary dr of James & Elizabeth KNEEBONE Treskerby Miner William Marsh
Nov-12 Anne Sampson dr of Edmund & Anne MICHELL Tresevean Yeoman William Marsh
Nov-17 Jinifer daughter of ? Thomas & Mary KENDALL Tresevean Farmer Henry Atkinson
Page 95 Film 1293
Nov-20 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary ALLEN Carharrack Miner A A Newry
Nov-20 Joanna dr of Augustus & Joanna MORCOM Trevethan Farmer A A Newry
Nov-20 William Henry son of William & Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM ? Tolcarn Miner A A Newry
 
Nov-29 Elizabeth Magor dr of James & Mary TREGASKIS Crofthandy Miner A A Newry
Dec-01 Sarah dr of Henry & Elizabeth COLLINS Carnmarth Miner James Gee Wulff
Dec-01 William Henry son of Richard & Mary BEER ? Trevisky Husbandman James Gee Wulff
Dec-08 Grace daughter of Bennett & Grace TRELOAR Gwennap Miner Henry Atkinson
Dec-13 Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Joanna CURNOW Pennance Miner A A Newry
Page 96 Film 1294
Dec-15 Emily Jane dr of William & Elizabeth TOREY Trevisky Blacksmith James Gee Wulff
Dec-22 Richard  s/o Richard & Elizabeth JEFFERY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Louisa dr of John & Elizabeth JENKIN Pencoose Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
Dec-25 Mary Anne dr of James & Anne NICHOLS Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Henry  s/o Philip & Eliza BOAG Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Anne dr of Hercules & Anne PAINTER Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Mary dr of William & Mary BARRETT Consols Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Thomas  s/o Thomas & Grace MORCOM Little Trevince Miner William Marsh
Page 97 Film 1295
Dec-29 John  s/o Christopher & Mary Anne RICHARDS Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Dec-29 Thomas  s/o Henry & Alice GILES Rough Street Miner William Marsh
Dec-29 John s/o William & Jane WEBBE Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Film 1284/1285/1286/1287/1288/1289/1290/1292/1293/1294
William Marsh Vicar of Gwennap
James Gee Wulff Curate of St Day
post Sep-  Vicar  of Gwinear
             Other Officiating Ministers
C W Woodley Vicar of Stythians
Henry Atkinson Cur. of Gluvias Penryn
E.Carlyon Cur of Illogan
William Mapleton ?
A A Newry ?

BACK HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: June 20, 2008 .