Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Burials  1813

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
MICHELL John Trevarth 04 January 58
MANLY Grace Scorrier 05 85
WHITFORD John Cusgarne Common 05 6
STANAWAY Mary Kenwyn Parish 07 2
STAPLES William Kenwyn Parish 08 62
BRAY Ann St. Day 08 80
RICKET Grace Chacewater 10 37
GOLDSWORTHY James Treskerby 12 55
CURNOW Thomas Crofthandy 13 3
FRANCIS Ann Todpool 14 1
KELLOW Catherine Twelve heads 19 1
PENROSE Eliza Carnmarth 19 1
VINCENT Joseph  * Penstruthal 23 35                   *  Miner  Will
BAWDEN Elizabeth St. Day 24 66
WATTS Ann Cusgarne Common 27 4
CURTIS John Chasewater 28 4
KEMP Sarah Busveal 28 67
THOMAS Mary Ann Lanner Downs 01 February 5
LEACH Catharine Little Trevince 04 87
SKEWS William Chenhale 05 1
KNOTWELL Thomas Tolcarne 08 58
BRAY Ambrose Bell 06 January 52
BARNET Anthony Trevince 12 7 months
JENKINS Jenifer Carnmarth 17 1
HICKS Mary St. Agnes 18 8
WASLEY William Kerley, Kenwyn 22 42
RICKARD Joseph  Kenwyn Parish 23 5
UREN James St. Agnes 24 17
WELSH Ann Budock 01 March 29
PETHERICK Mary Kenwyn       01 94
FORD William Kenwyn 10 55
MATTHEWS Christian Carharrack 12 1
HARVEY Ann Kenwyn 15 77
JAMES Joanna Kenwyn 17 24
BUCKINGHAM Honour                  * Poldice 17 81                    * Widow. Will 1815
QUICK Gabriel St. Day 17 61
TREGONING Elizabeth Penventon 22 27
WILLIAMS Catherine Chycoose 22 2
KELLOW Grace Bissoe 27 1
BARAGWANNA George                   * Carharrack 27 72                   * Yeoman Will
WATERS Mary Kenwyn 27 2
BARRATT John Penance 27 42
MILLS Catherine Scorrier 28 30
WATERS Samson Kenwyn 30 56
JAMES Ann Kenwyn 31 76
UREN Mary Kenwyn 02 April 10
TREVALE Nicholas Kenwyn 2 58
WALLIS Eleanor Scorrier 5 6
FRANCIS James Lanner 7 75
BLAMEY Solomon                 * Kenwyn 11 85                    *  Yeoman  Kenwyn Will
RULE Amelia Perran Well 18 32
TREWEEK Joanna St. Day 29 44
MILLS Mary Ann Scorrier 29 3
WILLIAMS Solomon                     Todpool 01 May 1 63
ODGERS Richard Poor House 1 73
TREWEEK Caleb St. Day 3 49
HARRIS John Kenwyn 5 1
THOMAS Grace Illogan 5 37
PAUL John                     * Shilstones Little Beside 6 71                    * Miner Admon. 1814
UREN Richard Todpool 8 28
HITCHINS James Pennance Common 9 45
ANDREW Miamin[?] St. Day 13 19
PENROSE Jenifer Kea 13 4
PERROW Richard Redruth High Way 13 1
HOSKIN Edward Carharrack 14 31
BRAY Francis Trevince 14 41
MORCOM Ann Cusgarne Common 16 2
WHITFORD Elisha Cusvey 20 4
BAWDEN Richard Poldice 22 64
LAVERS Elizabeth Little Trevince 24 49
MILLS Catherine Scorrier 26 1
BENNETT Daniel Shilstones Little Beside 06 June 2
HANCOCK Joseph                    * Kenwyn 13 45                   * Yeoman  Kenwyn Will
TREBILCOCK Francis Trevarth 15 1
FRANCIS Thomas Cusgarne Com. 26 1
WHITFORD Mary Ann Carharrack 28 1
BARAGWANNA George                 * Carharrack 29 46                   * Yeoman Will
PAUL Ann Kenwyn 01 July 1 20
BISHOP Hercules St Day 02 7
KINSMAN John St. Day 02 7
WILLIAMS Michael St. Day 03 63
TREMAIN George                    Cusgarne 04 7
PENALUNA Catherine Cusgarne 04 4
DARLINGSTON Joseph Carharrack 07 16
TREWARTHA Thomas Trevethan 16 17
MESSER Ann Poldice 16 23
KINSMAN John St. Day 20 32
TIDDY Martin Cusgarne 30 32
PAUL Ann Kenwyn 30 1
SAMPSON Nicholas                 * Pensignans 03 August 40                   * * Farmer   Will
CANNON Elizabeth High Way 11 23
HARVEY Sukey Kenwyn 14 32
NEWTON Elizabeth Trevethan 19 80
MAGOR Constance Treworgie 20 21
DAVEY Margaret Kenwyn 23 1
RALPH Stephen Cusgarne 24 20
BISHOP Mary Bell 26 27
WILLIAMS Mary Cusgarne Common 26 06
TREGONNING Sarah Comford 05 Sept 70
MORCOM Elizabeth Cusgarne 12 20
MARTYN Joanna                    * Carharrack 23 46                   * Widow Will  1815
JEWELL Richard Stithians 24 70
COURTIS Catherine Tolcarne 24 78
WHITFORD Catherine Kenwyn 26 44
NEWTON Jane Black-water 26 73
HARRIS William Callean 06 October 72
SKEWES John Shilstones Little Beside 08 2
TREWEEK Jennifer Cusgarne Common 10 12
NICHOLLS Mary Trevarth 10 1
BENNETS Mary Redruth           17 32
MANLEY Samuel St. Agnes 18 30
ROGERS William                  * Bell 20 47                   * Scrivener  Admon
TREWARTHA John Henry Trevethan 27 14
TIPPET Edward                  * Kea 03 Nov 48                    * Miner  Kea Admon. 1817
BLAMEY Matthew Williams Crofthandy 09 1 yr. 7 mths
BAWDEN Jane Trefula 10 64
TUCKFIELD Elizabeth Carharrack 13 37
TREWEEK Nicholas                * Cusgarne Common 16 76                    * Tinner  Will 1814
TEDDY Eliza Perranarworthal 17 13
ROGERS Jenifer Kenwyn 18 86
WHITFORD Emanuel                * Kenwyn 24 67                    * Miner   Kenwyn    Will 1814
WHITFORD Catherine Penance 27 37
WHITFORD Richard                 * Craft Handy 29 70                    * Yeoman, Will   1814)
SYMONS John Todpool 30 1
CARBIS John St. Day 02 Dec 1
PHILLIPS James                    * Cusgarne Common 05 73                    *  Miner  Will   1814
JOB Edward                  * TresambleCommon 09 73                    * Edmund Job   Yeoman    Will  1814
MILLS Ann Scorrier 09 35
COOMBE John Todpool, Kenwyn 12 77
KINSMAN Isabella St. Day 15 74
TIDDY Thomas                  * Cusgarne 16 49                    * Miner      Will  1814
BULLEN James Parish of Kea 23 57
OXFORD Ann Kenwyn 24 65
MICHELL Thomas Kea 28 15
ANDREW Christian (Widow   Gwennap Will        1813 - no burial entry
MANUEL John (Miner    Gwennap Admon. 1813) - no burial entry but see 1810.

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 19, 2010