Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Burials  1843

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age  
BAWDEN Elizabeth Union Workhouse January 3rd 80  
BRAY Rebecca Union Workhouse 5 80  
OPPY Eliza  Penance 6 14  
BRAY Josiah Croft Handy 9 3 Scarlet fever.
GILL Mary Ann Treseveane 10 12  
THOMAS Ambrose Lanner Down 12 48  
JENNINGS Mary Ann Whel Buller 14 4 Scarlet fever.
JENNINGS Catherine Whel Buller 14 6 Scarlet fever.
JENNINGS Ann Whel Buller 16 3  
HARRIS Emma Lanner 18 3  months  
JENKIN Mary Ann Carharrack 18 25  
MORCOM Christian Sunny Corner 19 55  
GRAY Mary Ann United Mines 22 43 Dropsy
TREGONNING Thomas * Lanner 25 41 * (Yeoman, A. 1844) ** or  May 21, 1844
WILLIAMS Joseph Croft Handy 29 9 months  
BURNETT Ann ** Gwennap moor 29 34 ** or 'Barnett'
WEBSTER George Polean Feb-07 13  
WILLIAMS Jane Whel Buller 7 19  
TREVENA Mary Ann Cusgarne 9 2  
RICHARDS Mary Jane Whel Buller 14 9 months  
YOUREN Jane Rough Street 19 93  
TIPPETT Diana Carharrack 21 63  
CORNISH Ann Ponsanooth 22 52  
FRANCIS Mary Tresodern 23 92  
JORY Emily Jane Bessow Kea 24 10 Scarlet fever.
JORY Edwin Bessow,Kea [Bissoe] 24 3 Scarlet fever.
JORY William Bessow,Kea [Bissoe] 24 8 Scarlet fever.
MARTIN Lavinia Andrew Ting Tang March 5th 5  months  
HITCHINS Ann Kea 6 78  
JORY Elizabeth Ann Bessow,Kea [Bissoe] 6 8 months  
SCOBLE Joseph Croft Handy 8 1  
JAMES Samuel * Carnmarth 8 51 * (Miner, W.)
PENALUNA Grace Frogpool 9 30 Child bed
BRAY William Wheelbuller 11 3 Scarlet fever.
WILLIAMS Isaac Furnace plat 15 5  
NICHOLAS Mary Taylder Trevarthe 17 83  
RICHARDS Mary Ann Wentwhitorth Redruth 18 3  
WICKS Joan Merry Meeting 27 82  
MICHELL Elizabeth Trevarth Bowdan April 2nd 67  
TIDDY Grace Cold Wind 5 48  
OPIE Elizabeth Carharrack 6 37  
BILLING John St Agnes Blackwater 6 69  
SAMPSON Thomas   Carharrack 9 6 Fever
WILLIAMS Harriet Little Trevince 14 16  
WELLINGTON Richard Cusgarne Common 16 2  
TREGILGAS Tomas Penance 22 74  
BERRYMAN William Trevarth 27 33  
WILLINGTON Mary Cusgarne Common May 1st 43  
FRANCIS William Perranarworthal 6 63  
SHEPHERD Edward Cusgarne 18 10  
CRAZE Elizabeth Trenery Trevarth 26 1  
HANCOCK Selina Cusgarne Common 27 5 Scarlet fever.
WASLEY Jane Little Trevince 27 19 Decline
PAUL Paul Carharrack June 1st 73  
RICHARDS Lydia Kea 12 24  
JOSE John Carvanal 13 16  
BURNETT John Rough Street 13 40 Decline
GILL Ann Louisa Redruth 14 20 Dropsy
HANCOCK Jane Tresamble Downs 15 6 Fever
SAMPSON Edward Little Trevince 21 30  
GRAY Mary * Lanner 26 76 * 'William' crossed out 'Mary' written after.
TREWEEK Margaret Perranarworthal 26 66  
MARTIN William Croft Handy 30 46  
BESANKO Emma Lanner July 2nd 1  
BRAY Eliza Carnmarth 6 2  
RICHARDS Thomas Lanner 10 2  
BONDS James North Downs 11 15  
CANNON Elizabeth St Day 13 33  
REED William * Menegwidden 17 71 * (Farmer, A. 1845)
GREY Jane Buckshead 19 4  
FRANCIS Benjamin Davoran 20 25  
HANDCOCK William Tresamble Downs 28 11  
SPARGOE Elizabeth Carharrack 31 43  
MICHELL John * Tresamble    August 3rd 49 *(Mine Agent, A.)  - died from Apoplexy
MOYLE George Church Town 3 19 Rheumatic Fever
WILLIAMS John * Tresoddern 4 63 *(Blacksmith, A. 1844) 
MAGOR James Gumpus Downs 6 33 Decline
OATS Jane Rose Cottage 7 48  
TOWAN Jane Carharrack 13 12  
REED John Carharrack 14 37 Apoplexy
BENNETT John * Twelveheads 21 28 *(Miner, Kenwyn, A.)
JORY John Carnmarth 26 51  
CURNOW Ann Carnmarth 28 89  
LESSON Catharine Redruth Union 28 78  
WILLIAMS Paul Carnmarthe September 3rd 12  
PENROSE Nicholas Cusgarne 3 12  
TREGONING Joan Carharrack 4 88  
KENT Catharine Scorrier Gate 13 84  
TOY James Carharrack 14 1  
NETTLE William Illogan 16 28  
BLAMEY Joel Carharrack 21 28  
MITCHELL Benjamin Combe 21 24  
KEMP John Carnmarth 22 57  
REED Emma Carharrack 27 34  
ILIFF [JULIFF] Alfred Combe October 4th 3  
FRANCES Rebecca Twelveheads 4 16  
KEMPE Mary Ann Carnmarth 3 age not entered  
DAVEY Thomas Pennance 13 41  
HANCOCK Harriet Tresamble 13 36  
VINCENT Martin South Turnpike 14 50  
PENLURICK Jane Tresamble 18 76  
WATTS Isaac * Sunny Corner 19 51 *(Miner, A.)
DAVEY William Sunny Corner 20 34  
HARVEY Humphry Carnmarth 29 78  
STEPHENS John Gumpy Down [Goon Gumpas] 31 21  
JEFFERY John * Carnmarth November 3rd 41 *(Mine Agent, W. 1844)
KNEEBONE Thomas * Ting Tang 5 60 *(Miner, A.)
BEER Richard Tresavean 7 67  
KESTLE Laurence Frogpool 11 62  
JEFFERY Sampson Carharrack 12 48  
WASLEY Thomas Union House Redruth 13 one month  
OLIVER Jenepher Stithians 16 9  
PRYOR Thomas Lanner 22 67  
WASLEY William Stairfoot 26 68  
GOLDSWORTH Elizabeth Redruth Union 21 60  
BRAY Thomas * Ting Tang 29 57 (or 59?) *(Miner, W.)
HAWKE Mary Redruth Union 30 50  
JOSE William Trevarth December 1st 45  
OATS John * Trevarth 2 49 *(Mine Agent, A.)               
HARVEY Anne Twelveheads 3 86  
ISAAC Elizabeth Morcom Sunny Corner 5 25  
FRANCES Mary Louisa Carharrack 10 11 weeks  
HAWKE Mary Todpool 22 57  
BENNETT James Carharrack 27 10  
         
TREBILCOCK Benjamin       (Miner, Gwennap, A. 1843)- No burial entry
BLAMLEY William       (Miner, Gwennap, W. 1843) - No burial entry

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: November 12, 2007